Pitch perfect for Nanango

Kingaroy's side in Stage 1 junior cricket. 229294 Pictures: AMY BUCKINGHAM

By Amy Buckingham

Large families will not have to attend several towns for cricket fixtures as the Nanango Sporting Association has rolled out a third wicket on its pitch.

Nanango and District Cricket Club secretary Dan O’Connor said Nanango Heritage Bank gifted the club a community grant to host visiting teams across junior pathways.

“Putting in a new wicket for juniors costs over $10,000 and it was beyond our club’s finances,” he said.

“We now have a platform to grow all our juniors’ games, which is fantastic for cricket in Nanango and the wider South Burnett region.”

Mr O’Connor said the third wicket meant there would be a single location for parents, grandparents, and carers to enjoy all their children playing cricket.

Father of three Andrew Black said he was glad he wouldn’t have to travel to watch each of his kids play.

“Usually I would have to go back and forth or have people in different places, which made it pretty difficult,” he said.

“It’s great that it can all be in the one spot because it will make my life a lot easier.”

Check out future fixtures and the winners from the weekend below…

Saturday, 20 February

JUNIORS

Stage 1

Kingaroy JCA defeated Nanando DCC by 21 runs at Nanango Sportsground.

Kingaroy JCA 6/78: Daniel 10 not out, Mitchell 8 not out, William 1/3, Zane 1/3, Adisyn 1/3, William 2/5.

Nanango DCC 8/57: Justin 6 not out, Amelia 5 not out, Daniel 2/0, Sophie 1/3, Addi 1/2, Finn 1/2.

Stage 2

Kingaroy JCA defeated Nanango DCC by 10 runs at Nanango Sportsground.

Kingaroy JCA 5/100: Cameron 19 not out, Emma 8, Nate A 8, Emma Cullen 3/10, Rainer Heard 1/10.

Nanango DCC 4/90: Angus Elford 15, Brian Smith 14 not out, Isaac 1/15, Cameron 1/2.

Stage 3

Nanango DCC defeated Kingaroy JCA by seven runs at Nanango Sportsground.

Nanango DCC 7/136: Oscar Dioth 32 not out, Lochlan Burrows 25 not out, Jackson Kerkow 3/13, Archie Koehler 2/13.

Kingaroy JCA 4/129: Noah Birch 21 not out, James Whiteman 20, Angus O’Brien 1/7, Braidyn Scott 1/6.

Sunday, 21 February

Junior Representative Friendly

South Burnett defeated Chinchilla by 94 runs at Wondai Sportsground

South Burnett 5/211: Lochlan Burrows 53 not out, Braidyn Scott 21 not out, Liam Bender 1/4, Liam Ford 1/18.

Chinchilla 117 all out: Archie Hart 20, Charlie Kruger 51 not out, Abby Burrows 3/30, Jackson Kerkow 2/24.

SBCA SENIORS

Wondai CC v Murgon DCC – washed out at Wondai Sportsground.

Kingaroy Services v Cherbourg CC at Taabinga State School.

Kumbia CC 6/287 defeated Nanango DCC 122 all out Sportsground at Kumbia Sportsground.

Wooroolin Warriors – bye.

Affiliate Teams

Gympie A Grade – Two-day competition (Round 4, Day 1)

Murgon DCC 7/212 v Western Gympie at Murgon Showgrounds.

Wooroolin Warriors v Harlequins 5/58 at Lyle Vidler Oval.

Fixtures for Friday 26, Saturday 27, and Sunday, 28 February

The decider

SBCA U17

Southern Bulls v Northern Stars at Lyle Vidler Oval (Friday, 26 February at 6pm).

Juniors

Stage 1

Nanango DCC v Kingaroy JCA at River Road, Kingaroy.

Stage 2

Kingaroy Burnett Water v Kingaroy Northern Agriservices at Kingaroy State School.

Stage 3

Murgon DCC v Kingaroy Northern Agriservices at Murgon Sportsground.

Seniors

Wondai CC v Cherbourg CC at Wondai Sportsground.

Wooroolin Warriors v Nanango DCC Sportsground at Kingaroy State School.

Kingaroy Services v Kumbia at Taabinga State School.

Murgon DCC – bye.

Affiliate Teams

Gympie A Grade – Two-day competition (Round 4, Day 2)

Murgon DCC v Western Gympie at Murgon Showgrounds.

Wooroolin Warriors v Harlequins at Lyle Vidler Oval.